NEWS TICKER
  • 3 out of 10 persons are poor in India.
  • Companies have reduced their debt by nearly a fifth in the last 18 months by selling assets and equity.
  • HSBC Emerging Markets Index stood at 52.3 in June 2014 up from 60.6 in May 2014.
  • Infrastructure Output slowed to 2.3% in May from 4.3% in April.
  • It could cost the government Rs. 800 billion to clean the River Ganges;
  • Notable improvement was seen in coal, cement and fertilizers in May 2104.
  • Rangarajan panel states that poverty slid to 29.5% in 2011-12.
  • Rs. 560 billion will be contributed by the private sector to clean Ganges.
  • Seasonal rainfall during this year’s monsoon has been 37% below normal.
  • Steel and power production slowed in May 2104.
  • Tendulkar Methodology estimates that poverty fell to 21.9% in 2011-12.
phd Committees

PHD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
CHAIRMEN AND CO-CHAIRMEN OF EXPERT/STATE COMMITTEES FOR 2014

 
S.No State/Expert Committee /Task Force Chairman Co-Chairman  Secretary
1 Standing Committee President Sr. Vice President Saurabh Sanyal 
2 Finance & Staff Committee Sr. Vice President Vice President Devinder Arora
3 Audit Committee Vice President   Devinder
Arora 
4 Building Committee Senior Vice President   Somendra K Gupta
5 Membership Screening Committee President Sr. Vice President, Vice President Yogesh Srivastav
6 State Coordination Committee (NRDC) Salil Bhandari   Debjit Talapatra
7 Bihar Committee Satyajit Kumar Satendar Tomar Debjit Talapatra
8 Chhattisgarh Committee Pradeep Tandon   Debjit Talapatra
9 Chandigarh Committee Vikram Sahgal Madhu Sudan Vij  Dalip Sharma
10 Delhi & NCR Committee Rajnish Goenka Dhiraj Dhar Gupta Dinender Sharma
11 H P Committee  Dhian Chand Ashish Bagrodia Dalip Sharma
12 Haryana Committee Mohit Jain

Pranav Gupta

Dalip Sharma
13 J&K Committee Vikrant Kuthiala Mushtaq Ahmed Chaya Debjit Talapatra
14 Jharkhand Committee   Arun Kumar Khemka  Debjit Talapatra 
15 M P Committee Ashwani Arora K Vaidyanathan Debjit Talapatra
16 Punjab Committee Rajiv Bali R S Sachdeva Dalip Sharma 
17 Rajasthan Committee Sanjay Agarwal M L Gupta
Arun K Palawat
M K Doogar
Dinender Sharma
18 U P Committee Lalit Khaitan

Rajnish Chopra
Saurabh Pandey

Debjit Talapatra
19 Uttarakhand Committee S P Kochhar  Verendra Kalra
Rajeev Ghai
Dinender Sharma
20 Agri Business Committee N M Kejriwal Vijay Sardana Yogesh Srivastav
21 Banking & Financial Services Committee on Banking Sanjeev Gupta Sanjeev Shriya
Ashish Agrawal
Debjit Talapatra 
22 Committee on Foreign Exchange (FX) Shyam Poddar   S P Sharma
23 Banking & Financial Services Committee on Insurance Yogesh Lohiya S K Sethi  Debjit Talapatra 
24 Business Practices Committee & Awards Sanjay Bhatia   Vivek Seigell
25 Capital Market Committee Prithvi Haldia R Balachander
Nehal Vora
Shikha Sabharwal
26 Corporate Affairs Committee Lalit Bhasin

Dr. S Chandrasekaran
P K Rustagi

Shikha Sabharwal
27 Culture & Sports Committee Satish Girotra Raj Kumari Aggarwal Yogesh Srivastav
28 Defence Industry Committee Rajiv Bhatnagar   Somendra K Gupta
29 Direct Taxes Committee Anil Kumar Chopra Asim Chawla
Mukul Bagla
Dinesh Chandra Agarwal
Devinder Arora
30 Economic Affairs Committee Gopal Jiwarajka

Shyam Poddar
Akhil Bansal
Jagannadham Thunuguntla

S P Sharma
31 Education Committee Prabhat Jain Prof Pankaj Gupta
Vineet Gupta
Dr. Rubina Mittal
Jatinder Singh
32 Energy Committee S K Roongta Dr. Harish K Ahuja Ranjeet Mehta
33 Entertainment & Media Committee Mukesh Gupta V K Goel  Yogesh Srivastav
34 Environment Committee Ashish Rakheja Dr. N J Singh  Kanchan Zutshi
35 Foreign Trade & Investment Committee Mukund Choudhary Sanjay Beswal  Shabnam Pareek
36 Health Committee Pradeep Multani Nishant V Berlia
Himanshu Baid
Vivek Seigell 
37 Housing & Urban Development Committee Rajeev Talwar Manish Agarwal
Venkat Rao
Ranjeet Mehta
38 Hydrocarbons Committee Rajeev Mathur Dilip Khanna
Subodh Jain
Ranjeet Mehta
39 Indirect Taxes Committee J K Mittal N K Gupta
Bimal Jain
Devinder Arora
40 Industry Affairs Committee Anil Khaitan Ram Poddar Kanchan Zutshi
41 Industrial Relations & HR Committee Ravi Wig Bharat Singh Mehta
R P Singh
R K Joshi
42 ICT Committee Sanjeev Gupta Atul P Anand
Chakresh Jain
Sanjeev Shriya 
Somendra K Gupta
43 Committee on Roads, Ports  and Other Infrastructure  Sudarshan Mundhra   Ranjeet Mehta
44 Railways Committee  Sandeep Aggarwal Bharat Joshi Yogesh Srivastav
45 Retail, E-Commerce & FMCG Committee Arvind Singhal Smt Neeraj Ghei Dinendra Sharma 
46 Water Resource & Solid Waste Management Committee Gopal Agarwal Varun Gupta Ranjeet Mehta
47 Civil Aviation  Committee K Narayana Rao   Yogesh Srivastav
48 International Affairs Committee Vice President   Shabnam Pareek
49 International Affairs Committee for Asia and Pacific     Shabnam Pareek
50 International Affairs Committee for Africa Sanjeev Sardana   Shabnam Pareek
51 International Affairs Committee for Middle East Amit Gupta   Jatinder Singh
52 International Affairs Committee for Americas – North Deepak Pahwa   Shabnam Pareek
53 International Affairs Committee for Americas – South Pradeep Tyle   Shabnam Pareek
54 International Affairs Committee for CIS Chetan Kajaria   Shabnam Pareek
55 International Affairs Committee for Europe Bimal Sareen Jaspal Singh Sawhney
Vikram Gera
Yogesh Srivastav
56 Law & Justice Committee Vipul Maheshwari Ravi Singhania Kanchan Zutshi
57 Membership Development Committee Ashish Agarwal Padam Kumar Gupta Yogesh Srivastav
58 Committee on Innovation S K Sarkar   Jatinder Singh
59 Power Transmission & Distribution Committee Ramesh Narayanan R C Agarwala Ranjeet Mehta 
60 Renewable Energy Committee Raghav Chandra Dr Harish K Ahuja  Ranjeet Mehta
61 Skill Development Committee Tahsin Zahid   Jatinder Singh
62 Tourism Committee Vijay Mehta Rajeev Kumar Vij   Yogesh Srivastav
63 Task Force on CSR   Vinod Bansal Jatinder Singh
64 Task Force on Logistics Management R S Bedi Sudhanshu Pachisia Ranjeet Mehta
65 Task Force on MSMEs Vishwa Nath Anju Bajaj  Kanchan Zutshi
66 Task Force on Commodity Exchange D K Aggarwal B K Sabharwal Shikha Sabharwal
67 Task Force on Women & Child Development Anuradha Goel Chitrangada Raje Singh
Jai Inder Kaur
Teevra Sharma
68 Task Force on Electronics & Engineering Goods R P Jhalani   Kanchan Zutshi
69 Young Business Leaders Forum Saket Dalmia Akshat Goenka
Kanika Shriram
Shikha Sabharwal
70 PHD Rural Development Foundation Ramesh Adige   Atul Rishi
71 PHD Family Welfare Foundation Anuradha Goel   Teevra Sharma